These antelopes are from the south and east of Africa. They eat plants and can be found in the woods eating shoots and leaves. Most countries on the continent protect them, so you can still find a lot of these beautiful animals in their countries, even more so in reserves like the well-known Kruger National Park.
More info: Nature DIY
The greater kudu is a large animal with spiraling horns that make it look impressive. These woodland antelopes live in eastern and southern Africa. They are herbivores and spend most of their time looking for shoots and leaves to eat. This beautiful animal can still be found in large numbers in the southern part of its range. They are protected in many countries and live in large numbers in reserves like Kruger National Park.
As one of the more significant types of antelope, an adult male can weigh anywhere from 260 to 700 pounds and stand up to 60 inches tall at the shoulder. Their twisting horns, which only the males have, may be one of their most impressive features. When straightened, they usually have two to two-and-a-half twists and reach an average length of 47 inches. One male’s horns were even measured to be 73.87 inches long! When the bull is between 6 and 12 months old, these horns start to grow, reaching their entire length when it is 6 years old.
But even though these horns could do some damage, the greater kudu is usually not an aggressive animal. Males will sometimes fight, especially if they are the same height and size. In these situations, a male’s dominance is shown when he stands sideways to look as big as possible, and the other male moves away. If no one gives in, they can stay locked up until they die of hunger, which is unlikely.
Kudus don’t like to be in big, open spaces, and their stripes help them blend in with the plants. Even when the sun is scorching, they stand still to stay out of sight. This protects them from lions, African dogs, and spotted hyenas, their main predators. They aren’t as quick as the lesser kudu, so instead of running across open land, they jump through bushes and around tiny trees to escape predators.
Men usually stick to themselves, but bachelors can form small groups. This is very different from the females, who stick with their calves in small groups of three to ten. A male will only join the herd when it is time to mate. The greater kudu’s pregnancy lasts eight months, and the pregnant female will leave the group to give birth. She will then hide her calf in the bush for four to five weeks, returning only to nurse it.
After that, the calf will start to follow its mother out into the wild, and after three to four months, it will always be with her. The greater kudu snowballs, and by the time it is six months old, it is pretty much on its own.
Even though the greater kudu isn’t thought to be in danger, there are still worries about the species. As with many animals, their habitat is being changed into farmland, destroying it. Poachers can also kill them for their meat and horns. Conservationists don’t think they are threatened or endangered because the population is still big enough.
The greater kudu is a giant antelope that lives in eastern and southern Africa. Adult males have impressive spiral horns that are symmetrical. After this time, the calf will start to move toward its mother in the wild. After about three months, it will always be with its mother. After about six months, it will be able to do things independently. Even though these beautiful animals are not in danger, their habitat is still being destroyed, and poachers are still after them.